Privacy Policy

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Global Vision Media.

What are our privacy obligations?

Global Vision Media Pty Ltd’s privacy obligations concern the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information. In dealing with personal information, Global Vision Media is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles and any applicable State or Territory privacy laws.

What is personal information?

"Personal information" is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Collection of personal information

There are aspects to this site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however if we are contacted via our web form we collect and store information such as an individuals name, email address, company name and phone number. Entry of this information is optional and up to the individuals discretion.

We collect and hold personal information from individuals who contact is directly via phone, email, web or fax. This includes but is not limited to prospective employees and individuals who are contacting us on behalf of a business that wishes to engage our services or enquire about our products.

We may collect an individuals personal information from the Learning & Develop or Human Resources department of one of our clients for the purpose of creating a user account and/or enrolling the individual in some training through one of our Learning Management Systems.

Use of your personal information

Generally we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing our services, conducting our business and communicating with you.

For each visitor to reach Global Vision Media's website or one of our Learning Management Systems, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site or visiting one of our Learning Management Systems. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

How to contact us

Global Vision Media welcomes your comments regarding this document. If you have any questions or would like any further information, please contact us on 1300 201 866 or at info@gvmedia.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Global Vision Media reserve the right to make changes to this document at any time. Any changes made will be posted here as well as the date to when the changes were made. If you have any concerns with this document please feel free to contact us at any time to discuss.

Last updated November 2014.